Home WiccaWiccan Recipes Free Magic Spells Magic Links

 

 

 



Magical Properties Of Herbs Vol. 2

 


AN A TO Z OF AROMATHERAPY

 

Agarwood
{Aquilaria Agollacha}: The main properties of this oil are as an anti parasite oil.
It is traditionally used to treat malaria. Also it is extensively used in Japan and the Far East
as an aphrodisiac. In Aromatherapy it is reputed to be the most effective aphrodisiac Essential oil.

Ajowan
{Trachyspermum Ammi}: This oil is frequently used for circulatory problems. It also
has good muscle relaxing properties. However over use can cause skin irritation in some people.

Alcohol
In Aromatherapy Alcohol is used to clean equipment, but it can also be used as a
base for making natural Perfumes. Do not Ingest.

Aloe & Seaweed Gel
A cooling and skin conditioning base, can be used on its own, but
with the addition of 3% Parsley Seed {Petroselinum Sativum} makes a wonderful eye gel,
that can help remove the shadows from tired eyes.

Aloe Vera Gel
Professional Aromatherapist's use this cool, skin conditioning base {with
Essential oils added} for treating clients who are undergoing radiation treatment to
counter the dermal damage done. It can also be used with the addition of Lavender &
Roman Chamomile as an after sun lotion.

Ambrette Seed
{Hibiscus Abelmoschus}: Frequently used for muscle aches and pains due
to sport or activity fatigue. Helps poor circulation too. Also used as an anti-depressant.

Amyris
{Amyris Balsamifera}: The traditional use of Amyris is as a muscle relaxant, emollient,
soothing agent and a stimulant. It can be used to treat neck muscle stress when mixed with

Ylang-Ylang or Marjoram.

Angelica Root
{Angelica Archangelica}: A useful oil, but it should be avoided by pregnant
women, and diabetics. That said, professional Aromatherapists use Angelica during childbirth
to help expel the placenta. A good tonic oil that can aid convalesces. It can also be used to
help with draining the lymphatic system, and helps with period pains. As an appetite stimulant
it has been used to treat Anorexia Nervosa. Over use can induce insomnia

Angelica Root
{Angelica Glaucha}: This variation and chemo-type is reputed, from traditional
uses on the Indian sub continent, to be effective anti-venom in treating snakebites.

Angelica Root
{Archangelica Officinalis}: As with many Essential oils, where the source
plant is grown will effect the quality of the oil produced, also while Angelica Archangelica I
s the modern internationally recognized name for the official source plant, Archangelica
Officinalis, is the old name. Thus this is the same as Angelica {Angelica Archangelica}

Angelica Seed
{Angelica Archangelica}: While Angelica root is a good body tonic the oil
from the seeds works well as a skin tonic, and may help with various skin conditions.

Anise Star
{Illicum Verum}: This is used as an energizing and toning oil, and has traditionally
been used in China as a deodorant. It can be used to good effect for Asthma. It can also
help with hangovers. However it has a slight dermal toxicity so should be used diluted and infrequently.

Apricot Kernel
{Prunus Armeniaca}: As with all the carrier oils used in Aromatherapy, the oil
should be chosen to match the skin type. Apricot Kernel is especially suited to dry & normal skin types.

Arnica
{Arnica Montana}: Used as an analgesic as well as a perfume ingredient.

Avocado
(Refined) {Persea Americana}: Normally used as an addition to other carrier oils at
a rate of 10%-25%. As it has a re-hydrating effect it is good for dry skin and conditions like
eczema. However it does appear to exacerbate Psoriasis in some people.

Basil Linalool
{Ocimum Basilicum}: Forget the Prozac, Basil can be good for the relief of depression.
But over use will cause depression. Avoid if pregnant. Good for respiration conditions, such as
Asthma and Bronchitis. As it has an effect upon Adrenal Cortex it can be effective with allergies.

Basil Sweet
{Ocimum Basilicum}: Sweet Basil is great for aiding concentration and sharpening the senses.

Bay
{Pimenta Racemosa}: One of the traditional uses of Bay is as an aphrodisiac, as it's a
stimulating & energizing oil, this could be true. Bay is great for easing the muscles after sporting
activity and its a good hair tonic too.

Bay Laurel
{Laurus Nobilis}: A good tonic for the Liver and Kidneys. Avoid if pregnant.

Benzoin
{Styrax Benzoin}: Can be used as a joint rub to relieve the pain and discomfort of Arthritis.
Is also reputed to help with problem such as premature ejaculation. It's a good oil for dry cracked
skin and chilblains.

Bergamot
{Citrus Bergamia}: Without Bergamot oil there would be no Earl Grey tea. But in
Aromatherapy this oil has many uses. It has good effects upon people with breathing problems.
Also this oil is useful for helping with digestive problems as well as dispelling internal parasites.
Bergamot is very useful for most skin conditions, especially when mixed with Eucalyptus,
especially acne and oily skin conditions. Caution, as this oil is phototoxic. It is perfectly safe if
used on areas of the skin that are covered by clothing before going out into the sun.

Bergamot FCF
(Bergaptene Free) {Citrus Bergamia}: As it is the Bergaptene that has the phototoxic
effect in this oil, this Bergaptene Free variant is also offered. It should be noted that most
professional Aromatherapist's don't use this variant as it is seen as less effective.

Birch Sweet
{Betula Lenta}: The birch oils are generally good for helping the body remove
toxins and purifying the blood. A good kidney tonic too.

Birch White
{Betula Alba}: This oil is reputed to help with the removal of kidney stones too. See Sweet Birch.

Black pepper
{Piper Nigrum}: Flatulence and Rheumatism are two conditions that this oil can be used
to relieve. As it gives localized increase in blood flow, it is a good oil for helping tone muscles, as well
as relives the aches and strains from exercise. Over use can cause a skin rash on sensitive skins.

Borage
{Borago Officinalis}: Borage seed carrier oil is a good skin conditioning oil. In
Aromatherapy it is normally blended with other carrier oils and only used at 5% to
10% of the total volume of carrier.

Cajuput
{Melaleuca Minor}: Also sometimes known as White Tea Tree. One of the traditional
uses of this oil is as an Insect repellent, this combined with it's antiseptic and deodorant
properties make this a great oil for the traveler.

Calendula
{Calendula Officinalis}: Calendula infused carrier oil, made from the African Marigold,
is used for its skin healing properties. The Absolute oil while used mainly for its perfume, can
increase the skin conditioning properties to a skin care blend of essential oils.

Camelia
{Thea Sinenis}: Used in traditional Chinese medicine for treating skin conditions, in
Aromatherapy it is very good for very sensitive and mature skin.

Camphor
{Cinnamomum Camphora}: With it's cooling and skin conditioning properties, this oil
can make a great after sun lotion. But it should be avoided while pregnant.

Caraway
{Carum Carvi}: A great pick me up oil for the emotions. Also very good for digestive problems.
Further as this oil helps stimulate localized circulation it can give color to a pale complexion.
And when mixed with Dill, it can be used to stimulate milk flow in nursing mothers.

Cardamom
{Elletaria Cardomomum}: This oil has soothing and muscle relaxing qualities.
It has traditionally been used as a treatment for impotence too.

Carnation
{Dianthus Caryophylius}: Used predominately as a perfume ingredient, but is
also reputed to be an aphrodisiac.

Carrot
(Infused) {Daucus Carota}: As the scent of carrot seed is not liked by some, the addition
of 5%-10% to your carrier oil can give some of the skin rejuvenating properties of the Essential Oil.

Carrot seed
{Daucus Carota}: It is claimed that this oil is good for treating Premature
Aging. But it is a very good oil to use in a make up removal blend. However it's
aroma is not seen as pleasant by many and needs to be used in a blend.

Cassia
{Cinnamomum Cassia}: As this oil can cause serious skin irritation, it should
not be used in massage, but as it is reputed to help adults with chronic Asthma it
can be used in a Vaporizer or Diffuser.

Cedarwood Atlas
{Cedrus Atlantica}: Also known as White Cedarwood, it is reputed to
be best for long standing conditions such as Bronchitis. In Native American Cultures it is
used as an aid to meditation. Works well on oily skin problems, and when blended with
Frankincense and Cypress, it can be used to soften the skin. Avoid if pregnant.

Cedarwood Himalayan
{Cedrus Deodora}: Often used as a natural deodorant. Avoid if pregnant.

Cedarwood Texas
{Juniperus Texas}: As with other Cederwood's it is used as a perfume
fixative, as well as holding scents in Aromatherapy blends.

Cedarwood Virginian
{Juniperus Viriginiana}: As with other Cederwood's it is used as a
perfume fixative, as well as holding scents in Aromatherapy blends.

Celery Seed
{Apium Graveolens}: A good oil for diabetics to use as it can help prevent
Glaucoma. It is a useful oil for tired eyes too.

Chamomile Blue
{Chamomilla Recutita}: First; in spite of international agreements there is
some confusion over the name of this oil. Often it is known as German Chamomile, and
even Hungarian Chamomile. Also in the 1940s the international scientific world agreed
that the Latin name for the source plant would change from Matricaria Chamomilla to
Chamomilla Recutita. Thus
under any of these names it is the same oil. Distinctive by its strong blue color.
Each of the Chamomile's has its own uses in Aromatherapy, this one is traditionally
used as a soothing and toning oil.

Chamomile Maroc
{Ormenis Multicaulis}: Sometimes know as wild Chamomile, it is not
a true Chamomile but a few drops in a base of Wheatgerm makes a wonderful skin conditioner.

Chamomile Roman
{Anthemis Nobilis}: This is the main Chamomile used in Aromatherapy.
This particular oil is frequently used to treat Menstrual Problems, from PM to helping in the relief
of period pains. Good for dry and itchy skins and a brilliant skin cleanser. Good for reducing
puffiness and improving the elasticity of the skin.

Continue To Next Page

 

 

 

Homepage

 

Disclaimer: The purpose of this site is to give general information to the reader. I or any directly, or indirectly affiliated entity disclaim any liability to any person, arising directly, or indirectly from the use of or from any errors or omissions in the information within these page and their links. The adoption and the application of any information is at the discretion of the reader, and is their sole responsibility. All the information here is believed to be from public domain. If you think otherwise please contact here